Critics Choice Awards 2024 Full Winners List: Oppenheimer and Barbie Dominate The Award Ceremony

As the 29th Critics’ Choice Awards wrapped up on Sunday, January 14, the show saw a domination by the cultural phenomenon aptly titled Barbenheimer, as the two Hollywood blockbusters won a total of 14 awards in the film category.

Amongst the eight trophies won by the epic biographical thriller film Oppenheimer included best picture, best director for the world-famous Christopher Nolan and best supporting actor for fan-favorite Robert Downey Jr. who played the role of Admiral Lewis Strauss.

The fantasy comedy rendition of the Barbie movie followed behind with six wins, including best comedy and best song for the Kenergy-inducing “I’m Just Ken” sung by Ryan Gosling.

However, the award ceremony surprised the entire world by handing best actress to Emma Stone for her role in “Poor Things” instead of Barbie’s Margot Robbie and best actor was given to Paul Giamatti for “The Holdovers” instead of Oppenheimer’s Cillian Murphy.

On the television front, there were fewer shocks as “The Bear,” “Succession,” and “Beef” all took home significant prizes for best comedy series, drama series, and limited series respectively, in addition to several acting awards. 

The best in television and film from 2023 were recognized with the 29th Critics’ Choice Awards, which were given out at the Barker Hangar at the Santa Monica Airport in Santa Monica, California. Chelsea Handler, who is hosting the ceremony for the second year in a row, hosted the broadcast of the event on The CW.

Oppenheimer wins Best Picture
Oppenheimer wins Best Picture at the 29th Critics’ Choice Awards (Credits: Critics Choice Association)

The Complete List – Film

Best Picture

    WINNER: “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)

    “American Fiction” (MGM)

    “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)

    “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.)

    “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

    “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

    “Maestro” (Netflix)

    “Past Lives” (A24)

    “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)

    “Saltburn” (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best Actor

    WINNER: Paul Giamatti — The Holdovers

    Bradley Cooper — Maestro

    Leonardo DiCaprio — Killers of the Flower Moon

    Colman Domingo — Rustin

    Cillian Murphy — Oppenheimer

    Jeffrey Wright — American Fiction

Best Actress

    WINNER: Emma Stone — Poor Things

    Lily Gladstone — Killers of the Flower Moon

    Sandra Hüller — Anatomy of a Fall

    Greta Lee — Past Lives

    Carey Mulligan — Maestro

    Margot Robbie — Barbie

Best Supporting Actor

    WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. — Oppenheimer

    Sterling K. Brown — American Fiction

    Robert DeNiro — Killers of the Flower Moon

    Ryan Gosling — Barbie

    Charles Melton — May December

    Mark Ruffalo — Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress

    WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph — The Holdovers

    Emily Blunt — Oppenheimer

    Danielle Brooks — The Color Purple

    America Ferrera — Barbie

    Jodie Foster — Nyad

    Julianne Moore — May December

Best Young Actor/Actress

    WINNER: Dominic Sessa — The Holdovers

    Abby Ryder Forston — Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret

    Ariana Greenblatt — Barbie

    Calah Lane — Wonka

    Milo Machado Graner — Anatomy of a Fall

    Madeleine Yuna Voyles — The Creator

Best Acting Ensemble

    WINNER: Oppenheimer

    Air

    Barbie

    The Color Purple

    The Holdovers

    Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director

    WINNER: Christopher Nolan — Oppenheimer

    Bradley Cooper — Maestro

    Greta Gerwig — Barbie

    Yorgos Lanthimos — Poor Things

    Alexander Payne — The Holdovers

    Martin Scorsese — Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Screenplay

    WINNER: Barbie — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

    Air — Alex Convery

    The Holdovers – David Hemingson

    Maestro — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

    May December — Samy Burch

    Past Lives — Celine Song

Best Adapted Screenplay

    WINNER: American Fiction — Cord Jefferson

    Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret — Kelly Fremon Craig

    All of Us Strangers — Andrew Haigh

    Killers of the Flower Moon — Martin Scorsese, Eric Roth

    Poor Things — Tony McNamara

    Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan

Best Cinematography

    WINNER: Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

    Matthew Libatique – Maestro

    Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie

    Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Robbie Ryan – Poor Things

    Linus Sandgren – Saltburn

Best Production Design

    WINNER: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie

    Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn

    Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer

    Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon

    James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things

    Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

Best Editing

    WINNER: Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer

    William Goldenberg – Air

    Nick Houy – Barbie

    Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things

    Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

Best Costume Design

    WINNER: Jacqueline Durran – Barbie

    Lindy Hemming – Wonka

    Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple

    Holly Waddington – Poor Things

    Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

Best Hair and Makeup

    WINNER: Barbie

    The Color Purple

    Maestro

    Oppenheimer

    Poor Things

    Priscilla

Best Visual Effects

    WINNER: Oppenheimer

    The Creator

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

    Poor Things

    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Comedy

    WINNER: Barbie

    American Fiction

    Bottoms

    The Holdovers

    No Hard Feelings

    Poor Things

Best Animated Feature

    WINNER: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

    The Boy and the Heron

    Elemental

    Nimona

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

    Wish

Best Foreign Language Film

    WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall

    Godzilla Minus One

    Perfect Days

    Society of the Snow

    The Taste of Things

    The Zone of Interest

Best Original Song

    WINNER: “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie

    “Dance the Night” – Barbie

    “Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie

    “Road to Freedom” – Rustin

    “This Wish” – Wish

    “What Was I Made For” – Barbie

Best Score

    WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer

    Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things

    Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow

    Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

    Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

The Complete List – Television

Best Drama Series

    WINNER: Succession (HBO | Max)

    The Crown (Netflix)

    The Diplomat (Netflix)

    The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

    Loki (Disney+)

    The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

    Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)

    Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

    WINNER: Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)

    Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)

    Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)

    Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

    Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)

    Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

    WINNER: Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)

    Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

    Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)

    Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

    Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

    Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

    Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)

    Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)

    Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)

    Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)

    Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)

    Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

    Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)

    Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)

    Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

    Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Comedy Series

    WINNER: The Bear (FX)

    Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    Barry (HBO | Max)

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

    Poker Face (Peacock)

    Reservation Dogs (FX)

    Shrinking (Apple TV+)

    What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

    Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)

    Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

    Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)

    D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

    Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

    Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)

    Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)

    Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)

    Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

    Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

    Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    WINNER: Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

    Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)

    Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

    Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

Best Limited Series

    WINNER: Beef (Netflix)

    Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

    Fargo (FX)

    Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

    Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

    Love & Death (HBO | Max)

    A Murder at the End of the World (FX)

    A Small Light (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for Television

    WINNER: Quiz Lady (Hulu)

    The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)

    Finestkind (Paramount+)

    Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)

    No One Will Save You (Hulu)

    Reality (HBO | Max)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    WINNER: Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)

    Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

    Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)

    David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)

    Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)

    Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    WINNER: Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)

    Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)

    Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

    Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

    Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)

    Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)

    Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    WINNER: Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

    Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)

    Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)

    Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

    Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)

    Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    WINNER: Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)

    Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)

    Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

    Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

    Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

    Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

Best Foreign Language Series

    WINNER: Lupin (Netflix)

    Bargain (Paramount+)

    The Glory (Netflix)

    The Good Mothers (Hulu)

    The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)

    Mask Girl (Netflix)

    Moving (Hulu)

Best Animated Series

    WINNER: Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)

    Bluey (Disney+)

    Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

    Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)

    Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)

    Young Love (HBO | Max)

Best Talk Show

    WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)

    The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

    The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

    Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Comedy Special

    WINNER: John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)

    Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)

    Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)

    John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)

    Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)

    Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

on bbc news
on hindi news
on the news today
on channel 7 news
ôrf news
campo grande news ônibus
ôpera news
campo grande news greve de ônibus
l1 news horário dos ônibus
l1 news ônibus
lago azul news ônibus
news österreich
news österreich heute
news österreich aktuell
news öffentlicher dienst
news österreich corona
news öl
news österreich orf
news ö3
news österreich heute aktuell
news österreich sport
ö24 news
ölpreis news
öbb news
ösv news
österreich news krone
övp news
özil news
öffentlicher dienst news 2023
österreich promi news

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *